X

Regent Street

Regent Street

image01

aaaa

image01

Start your application process here »

 
  • Destination:

  • Nationality:

  • Visa type:

Regent Visa Service LTD is not affiliated with any government or embassy.
Prices include the fees due to the relevant government visa office and additional and separate service charge.

China Tourist Standard visa for United Kingdom nationals.

  Entry Validity Service type Visa fee Handling fee Total
inc. VAT
  Multiple 24 months Standard [i] £151.00 £99.00 £269.80
Please note our handling fees exclude VAT & dispatching.
  Entry Info Total
inc. VAT
  Multiple [i] £269.80
Please note our handling fees exclude VAT & dispatching.
Please note there is a 3.5% fee on payments by AMEX, credit cards and PayPal.
REQUIREMENTS
China New Rules:
  • All applicants between the ages of 14 to 69 (inclusive) must attend the China visa centre to have their finger print scanned as part of the visa process. Regent Visas will help you with this as part of our service which includes lodging and collecting your Chinese visa application. Regent Visas is an officially registered Agent with the Embassy, and by using our services you will bypass the queues.
  • We are able to lodge at the China Visa centres in London and Manchester.
  • Contact us to arrange an appointment at the relevant centre
  • To lodge in London we require the original documents, verified by us and deemed correct, from the applicant by 830.am on the day of the appointment. Otherwise, we need to have received an email of the correct documents by 9am on the day of the appointment. In which case the applicant must bring all the original documents to the appointment.
  • To lodge in Manchester we require an email of the correct documents from the applicant the day before the appointment.
Passport
  • Be valid 6 months after the entry date in China.
  • Has to have at least two blank visa pages.
  • If the applicant is a dual national then both original passports must be supplied
  • If the applicant is a dual national and one of the passports is British, then the visa must applied for in that passport, but both passports must be supplied.
A clear photocopy of the applicants passport Bio info page(s), this includes the photo, and previous China visa.
  • If you have a valid China visa in another passport then supply that actual passport as well.
  • If the applicant has a China visa which is valid for 3 months or more, then it must be used and a new visa cannot be issued. However, if it is valid for less than 3 months a new visa can be issued, but the applicant must supply a letter addressed to the Embassy asking for it to be cancelled and the reason why.l
  • If a previous expired visa is in another passport then supply a copy of both the visa and the photo page of that passport. If not available include a letter to the Embassy explaining why it is not available. You still need to provide a photocopy from the current passport.
Visa Application Form
  • Visa form completed online. Print and sign in black ink on pages 1 and 8.
  • After reading below on how navigate to the page to begin completing the application click on this link View Form
  • First scroll down to the British flag and click on the visa centre where you will be submitting your application.
  • Next click on blue link called ‘Quick Access’
  • Next click on the 'New Application Form' link on the bottom left hand side of the page.
  • If you are involved in Media or Consultancy then in section 3.1 you need to write your job title next to the box you tick.
  • You will also find a link to the visa form in the downloadable pack.
Photographs
  • A photo on a pure white background must be uploaded as part of the online visa form completion process.
  • You will find the photo guidance in our downloadable pack.
Travel Arrangements;
  • Confirmation showing the China inbound and outbound flights.
  • Hotel booking confirmation, must match the dates of the flight confirmation and be near the city shown on the flight confirmation.
  • The applicants full name must appear on both the flight and hotel confirmation.
  • If you are considering applying for a Double entry then please note you must supply the flight itineraries and hotel confirmations for both trips.
If a child is applying (under 18 years old) for a visa supply the following:
  • The parent who signed the visa form must supply a colour photocopy of the bio page from their passport.
  • Original & a photo copy of the child's large birth certificate. This has both parents names on.
  • If anyones surname is different then supply the original & a copy of the Marriage certificate.
  • Part 4 of the visa form must be left blank and part 5 must be signed by one of the parents.
  • If one of the parents are Chinese then supply additionally both parents original passports plus copies of their bio pages, and the original Marriage certificate plus a copy.
China Rejection Letter
  • If you previously had an application rejected with a yellow letter from the Chinese Embassy, then it must be handed in with your new application.
  • If not then you must sign the Rejection letter declaration form and include it with your application. You will find one in our downloadable pack.
If the applicant works for the media but is not going for media purposes, then supply the following additional information
  • Add the applicants Job title to the form.
  • Include an Employers letter stating that the applicant will not be conducting any media related work whilst in China.
  • The applicant must produce a signed and dated letter (typed) to say that no media related work will be under taken whilst in China.
  • Applicants in this situation should apply one month for the visa before their travel date.
Regent Visas Order Form
  • You will find this in our document pack.
Important Visa Information
  • Regent Visas offer a Chinese visa form filling service. You can add this to your order by clicking on the ’Other Services’ tab on our home page, and then choosing ‘Other’ from the drop down menu.
  • Tourism is an ‘L’ category visa.
  • You must enter within the validity dates of the visa. Upon entry you may stay the maximum number of days as stated on your visa. Some occupations i.e. Doctors, Priests and Jounalists can be restricted to the length of their trip i.e. 12 days.
  • Some job titles such as Doctors, Priests and people in Media work, need to provide a day to day itinerary of their trip.
  • If the applicant has a valid visa Chinese visa then a letter must be supplied asking for it to be cancelled and the reason why.
  • You cannot apply for a visa more than 3 months before the entry date into China.
  • If you have a Criminal record provide a copy of the Police report.
  • If applying at the visa centre in Manchester then kindly complete the Declaration form. You will find one in our downloadable pack.
  • Additionally, if you are applying only at Manchester then also supply a physical photo. This must be just like the one uploaded onto your visa form.
From 8th May 2018 all applications must be paid for up front when we lodge at the China visa centre. If a multiple is paid for but a single is granted, or if the visa is refused, there will be no refunds. Kindly note all charges, including handling fees, will still apply.
All applicants must attend the China visa centre to have their finger print scanned as part of the visa process. Regent Visas will help you with this as part of our service involving lodging and collecting your Chinese visa application. Regent Visas is an officially registered Agent with the Embassy, and by using our services you will bypass the queues.
  • Apply online now

    Fill in online order form to download the customised application pack, and track your application online.

  • Download and print

    Click Download and print to print out applications and order forms, fill them and send to us with supporting evidence.

Should you choose not to apply online, please be aware that there is an additional charge of £5.00 (incl. VAT).

Customer service

  • 0 207 039 0152      
  • Live Chat
  • info@regentvisas.com